Privacy Awareness Week 2017: Trust and Transparency

The Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection (CPDP) is hosting its annual Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) from the 8th – 12th May 2017. For 2017 CPDP has planned a range of events under the theme Trust and Transparency.

Privacy Awareness Week is an initiative of the Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities forum. It is held each year to promote and raise awareness of privacy issues and the importance of protecting personal information.

This webpage will be regularly updated as more details about the week become available. Registrations for each event will open in early April.

The PAW flyer can be downloaded at the following link: PAW 2017 flyer

All PAW enquiries can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PUBLIC FORUM: SURVEILLANCE

Monday 8th May
2pm – 4pm
Venue TBC

Together with the University of Melbourne, CPDP is holding a public forum on surveillance. A panel of speakers from a range of backgrounds will debate the tension between privacy, civil liberties and national security in the surveillance state.

PRIVACY TRAINING

 Tuesday 9th May  Ballarat  10am – 12pm  Venue TBC
 Wednesday 10th May  Geelong  10am – 12pm  Venue TBC
 Thursday 11th May  Melbourne  10am – 12pm  Venue TBC

The privacy training sessions are targeted at Victorian public sector employees who wish to gain a better understanding of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and how it applies to them.

OUTSOURCING WORKSHOP

 Tuesday 9th May  Ballarat 1.30pm - 3.30pm  Venue TBC
 Wednesday 10th May  Geelong 1.30pm - 3.30pm  Venue TBC
Thursday 11th May Melbourne 1.30pm - 3.30pm  Venue TBC

Targeted at Victorian public sector employees, these workshops will walk through the steps that need to be considered from privacy and data security perspectives when engaging in outsourcing activities. The steps will cover what an organisation needs to consider when planning an outsourcing arrangement, choosing a contracted service provider, and ongoing requirements when an arrangement is in place.

YOUTH ADVISORY GROUP EVENT

Friday 12th May
Time TBC
Venue TBC

CPDP’s Youth Advisory Group (YAG) will host an event that explores how different generations perceive the concept of privacy and what it means to them. Run by members of the YAG, this event is open to the public. Students, teachers and parents are particularly encouraged to attend.

CREATIVITY COMPETITION

Entries open 14th March and close 30th April 2017

For the first time, CPDP is holding a creativity competition and is seeking entries from the public. All entries must be privacy-related, but there is no prescribed format. Suggestions for entries include poems, videos, songs and posters. Let your imagination take charge!

Entries can be sent via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to PO BOX 24014, Melbourne VIC 3001.

The top three entries will be awarded cash prizes of $300, $200 and $100, and the best submissions will be featured on the CPDP website and Twitter page throughout PAW. The winner will be announced on Friday 12th May.

Intellectual property

Entries must be licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license (also known as ‘CC BY 4.0’). This means that entrants retain ownership of copyright, but the license permits CPDP (and anyone else) to share, copy and redistribute the work, or even adapt it, provided we (or they) give appropriate credit to the entrant as the original author, and don’t apply any additional restrictions on the work. A summary of the license conditions and a link to the full license terms is available here: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/.

 

 

Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016: Value Information

Presentation slides now available!

Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016 (previously Privacy Awareness Week) was held from 9-13 May. The annual event was held to raise awareness of the importance of protecting all forms of personal and non-personal information.

These events included a range of public sector and community sessions across Melbourne, Bendigo and Geelong.

A copy of the slides accompanying each of the presentations from these events are included below for reference.

Please note: Some slides in the presentations contained visual effects that do not display when saved in a PDF format for upload to the website. In these cases, only the final animation on the slide is shown.

SMART CITIES PUBLIC FORUM

Pending approval for upload of presentation

Smart Cities presentation (PDF, 22 MB)

DE-IDENTIFICATION PUBLIC FORUM

This presentation includes key messages from:
Siu Ming Tan (Chief Methodologist and General Manager of the Methodology Division at the Australian Bureau of Statistics(ABS)
Dr. Stephen Hardy (Group leader for Data PlaForm Engineering at Data61 in CSIRO)
Fiona Dowsley (Chief Statistician of Victorian Crime Statistics Agency, and Acting Director of Strategic Planning at the Department of Justice and Regulation)
Greg Gough (Manager of the DataVic Access Policy, Department of Treasury and Finance)
Download De-identification presentation (PDF, 8.4MB) 

YOUTH PUBLIC FORUM

This event included an interactive panel discussion that explored what privacy means to young people.

No slides accompanied this event.

VALUE INFORMATION SESSIONS

This presentation includes key messages from the:
Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
Health Services Commissioner
Freedom of Information Commissioner.
Download 20-20-20 presentation (PDF, 14.3MB)

INFORMATION SHARING SEMINAR

This presentation includes key messages from both the Privacy and Data Protection branches from CPDP.

Download Information Sharing presentation (PDF, 15.4MB)

 


 

Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016: Value Information

Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016 (previously Privacy Awareness Week) is being held from 9-13 May. The annual event is held to raise awareness of the importance of protecting all forms of personal and non-personal information.

 

VALUE INFORMATION

This year’s theme is “Value information”.

Government information is a valuable resource. Understanding the value of information within an organisation underpins sound information management practices. It is critical for the protection of public sector data, the free flow of information, innovation and better service delivery.

 

POSTER

Click the links below to download the Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016 poster:

PDP Week Poster (Lo-Res PDF, 1.2 MB)

PDP Week Poster (Hi-Res PDF, 11 MB)

 

EVENT PROGRAM

During Privacy and Data Protection Week, the Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection (CPDP) is coordinating a range of public sector and community events in Melbourne, Bendigo and Geelong.

As space is limited, it is necessary to register for each event you wish to attend.

Event Program Flyer (Lo-Res PDF, 656 KB)

Event Program Flyer (Hi-Res, 11 MB)

SMART CITIES PUBLIC FORUM

Monday 9 May
5-6.30pm
Level 5 Theatrette, 121 Exhibition Street Melbourne

With the rapid expansion of Internet of Things technology, smart city initiatives are emerging around the world. These initiatives are creating innovative urban design dedicated to increase the quality of life of communities.

Many exciting projects are already underway around Australia, however certain outstanding questions relating to privacy and data protection need to be answered to ensure Victoria’s smart cities don’t lead to ‘dumb’ mistakes.

These questions include how to protect personal information, what happens in the case of a security incident, and who is accountable, amongst others.

On Monday 9 May, CPDP is bringing together a panel of experts from privacy, security and industry to discuss these questions in an exciting public forum for Privacy and Data Protection Week 2016.

CPDP has prepared a brief background paper on smart cities to facilitate discussion at the forum. The paper introduces the topic and outlines the issues CPDP has identified from privacy and security perspectives. Following Privacy and Data Protection Week the paper will be updated to provide a more detailed discussion of the issues and concepts raised by our panelists.

Smart Cities Background Paper (PDF 131 KB))

DE-IDENTIFICATION PUBLIC FORUM

Tuesday 10 May
5-6.30pm
Level 5 Theatrette, 121 Exhibition Street Melbourne

Big data analytics, data linking projects and open data platforms can enable the government to engage with citizens and develop programs and policy in new and innovative ways. But what does this mean for individuals’ information privacy? And how can the public sector ensure that valuable data remains secure?

On Tuesday 10 May, CPDP is hosting a public forum dedicated to discussion of this contentious topic. Panel members with a wealth of experience working in this field will discuss and debate the current issues around de-identification, including its challenges, benefits, and the risk of the re-identification of seemingly anonymous data.

CPDP has prepared a brief background paper on de-identification to facilitate discussion at the forum. The paper introduces the topic and outlines the issues CPDP has identified from privacy and security perspectives. Following Privacy and Data Protection Week the paper will be updated to provide a more detailed discussion of the issues and concepts raised by our panelists.

De-identification Background Paper (PDF 218 KB)

YOUTH PUBLIC FORUM

Friday 13 May
10am-12pm
Level 5 Theatrette, 121 Exhibition Street Melbourne

Join members of CPDP’s Youth Advisory Group to explore and discuss privacy and data protection issues facing children and young people today. This interactive panel discussion will explore what privacy means to young people with the aim of further understanding how children and young people can safely navigate today’s complex social and technological landscape.

VALUE INFORMATION SESSIONS

For agencies regulated by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
Understanding the value of information and knowing how to handle it is integral to effective information management in the public sector. How to handle information can vary depending on the type of the information; health, personal, and general public sector information are each subject to their own requirements yet sometimes they may overlap.

This year, CPDP is joining with the Freedom of Information Commissioner and the Health Services Commissioner to deliver a series of information sessions. Each event will include a presentation from each office on their work followed by an interactive Q&A panel.

Melbourne Tuesday 10 May  10am-12pm Treasury Theatre
1 Macarthur Street
Geelong Wednesday 11 May 10am-12pm National Wool Museum
25 Moorabool Street
Bendigo Thursday 12 May 10am-12pm

Capital Theatre

50 View Street

INFORMATION SHARING SEMINAR

For agencies regulated by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014

Thinking about sharing information with another organisation?

Need to disclose personal information but not sure how?

Effective public sector information sharing is essential for cross-government collaboration and integrated service delivery, but what does that mean for information privacy and security?

This 90-minute seminar is dedicated to a discussion of information sharing. Based on expert experience and designed to be interactive, the seminar will focus on real-world examples and applications to equip public sector managers and employees with the skills and understanding necessary to share information effectively and responsibly.

Melbourne Tuesday 10 May 2pm-4pm Treasury Theatre
1 Macarthur Street
Geelong Wednesday 11 May 2pm-4pm National Wool Museum
25 Moorabool Street
Bendigo Thursday 12 May 2pm-4pm

Capital Theatre

50 View Street

TO REGISTER

Registration is essential as space is limited.

To register for one or more events, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and include the details of the event/s you wish to attend. Space is limited.

For more information, contact CPDP via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 1300 666 444.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

When registering, your personal information will be collected and used for the purposes of facilitating your attendance at one or more Privacy and Data Protection Week events. It will be managed in accordance with CPDP’s Privacy Policy available at https://www.cpdp.vic.gov.au/menu-about/about-privacy-policy.

 

YOUR INFORMATION IS VALUABLE

In your private life, you need to take proactive steps to protect the privacy of your own information, and that of your family and friends.

For information on protecting personal information online see https://www.communications.gov.au/what-we-do/internet/stay-smart-online.

For information on scams and identity theft see https://www.scamwatch.gov.au.